South African Hot Air Balloon Championship

 

The 41st National Hot Air Balloon Championships is being held for the third time in Skeerpoort at Bill Harrop’s Balloon Safaris Balloon Field.

Dates: 12 – 19 July 2020

Place: Bill Harrop’s Balloon Safaris, R560, Skeerpoort, 2146

Entry documents: Please use the Download buttons below to download the PDF documents  

Medals Championships

History of the S.A. Hot Air Balloon Championships

 

YEAR

NO

ENTRIES

VENUE

WINNER

TASKS

Director

1977

1

4

Orient Airfield

Ned Luker (USA)

 

 

1978

2

5

Orient Airfield

Jeanette van Ginkel

 

 

1979

3

8

Orient Airfield

David Bareford (UK)

 

 

1980

4

13

Ermelo

David Bareford (UK)

 

 

1981

5

17

Orient Airfield

Richard Bovell

 

 

1982

6

19

Local

Terry Adams

 

 

1983

7

16

Bethlehem (1)

Malcolm Green

 

 

1984

8

11

Bethlehem (2)

Alan Shore

 

 

1985

9

11

Bethlehem (3)

Mike Brooke

 

 

1986

10

12

Local

Terry Adams

 

 

1987

11

11

Rustenberg

Andre van Wyk

 

 

1988

 

 

NO EVENT

 

 

 

1989

12

 

Bethlehem (4)

Terry Adams

 

 

1990

13

 

Bethlehem (5)

Mike Brooke

 

 

1991

14

13

Bethlehem (6)

Marty de Kock

 

 

1992

15

17

Bethlehem (7)

John Pocock

 

 

1993

16

15

Bethlehem (8)

Doug Gage (UK)

Jim Burgess

 

 

1994

17

15

Bethlehem (9)

Sorn Slavko (SL)

Kevin Roberson

 

 

1995

18

12

Bethlehem(10)

Ed MacHolc (UK)

Kevin Roberson

 

R.Baker

1996

19

15

Bethlehem(11)

Kevin Roberson

 

R.Baker

1997

20

10

Bethlehem(12)

Kevin Roberson

 

R.Baker

1998

21

 

Newcastle

Kevin Roberson

 

R.Baker

1999

22

 

Bethlehem(13)

Kevin Roberson

 

R.Baker

2000

23

9

Bethlehem(14)

Felicity Clegg

9

R.Baker

2001

24

7

Bethlehem(15)

Coen Geenen (NETH)

Marc Nuthall

10

R.Baker

2002

25

9

Bethlehem(16)

Marc Nuthall

10

R.Baker

2003

26

12

Bethlehem(17)

Felicity Clegg

11

T. Kriel

2004

27

 

Bethlehem(18)

Eugene Schilz

 

R.Baker

2005

28

11

Bethlehem(19)

Andrew Holley (UK)

Marc Nuthall

14

R.Baker

2006

29

9

Bethlehem(20)

Marc Nuthall

16

C.v.Helden(Ned)

2007

30

17

Bethlehem(21)

Crispin Williams (UK)

Felicity Clegg

17

R.Baker

2008

31

14

Bethlehem(22)

Richard Bovell

15

C.v.Helden(Ned)

2009

32

17(15)

Bethlehem(23)

Felicity Clegg

12

T. Kriel

2010

33

14(12)

Bethlehem(24)

Robertas Komza (Lit)

16

M de Bruijn (Ned)

2011

 

 

No Event

 

 

 

2012

34

 

Parys

Hanke Fourie

 

M de Bruijn

2013

35

 

Parys

Dave MacGregor

 

M de Bruijn

2014

36

 

New Castle

Eugene Schilz

 

G Lockyer

2015

37

 

New Castle

Danie Minnaar

 

M de Bruijn

2016

 

 

No Event

 

 

 

2017

38

6/7

Bothaville

Dave MacGregor

 

R Bovell

2018

 

39

11

Skeerpoort

Danie Minnaar

 

M de Bruijn

2019

40

11

Skeerpoort

Marc Nuthall

28

M de Bruijn